First United Methodist Church of Crawford - Crawford, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Crawford is at 375 W Sixth St, Crawford, TX.

The church has an active presence on Facebook, but there's nothing in the way of history. A 2017 Texas Historical Marker out front provides a good narrative -- unfortunately, nothing about the current sanctuary, which is fairly modern -- and it reads:

As early as the 1840s, area families met in their homes for prayer and hymns. In 1874, the Crawford school was established, and a one-room building was constructed. Around 1878, the First Methodist Church was organized and met in the schoolhouse. In 1880, Reverend Sam Franks ministered to the Crawford area. In November 1880, Bishop George Pierce appointed Rev. Franks to the Bosqueville Circuit for the second year. With this appointment, the Methodist Episcopal Church, South of Crawford was officially organized.

In 1881, when the railroad came to the area, the city of Crawford moved southwest. Subsequently, the school building and church moved along with the town. The church continued to worship there until the school burned. A tabernacle then served as their home for sermons and baptisms. In 1882, a two-story building was constructed on a different site and was shared by several groups, including the Methodist church and Masonic Lodge. Two years later, the church built their first church home, assisted by members of the community. The building was eventually razed and the congregation constructed a new sanctuary, remodeling and renovating the campus as membership grew.

Mergers by the Methodist General Conference changed the name of the church several times. In 1968, the First United Methodist Church of Crawford was documented by the conference. Through events, service projects, youth activities and outreach programs, the First United Methodist Church has served the Crawford area for more than a century. The church name and campus have changed over the years but the congregation's commitment to service and the community remains.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Unknown