MOTOWN
Michigan Registered Historic Site No. 592 and Historical Museum - Hitsville U.S.A.
Location: Michigan, United States

Stopped to visit the Historical Michigan Site No. 592 and Motown Museum, Hitsville U.S.A. to honor the Visionary Esther Gordy Edwards 1920-2011, buried at Woodlawn Cemetery, Detroit, Michigan.
Historical Date: 04/23/2021

Historical Name: "Motown Sound" Berry Gordy Sr.

Description:
The "Motown Sound" was created on this site from 1959 to 1972. The company was first started with an $800 loan from the savings club of the Bertha and Berry Gordy Sr. family. Originally called Tamla Records. the company's first national release was "Money" (That's What I Want)," In August 1959. The founder choosing a name that reflected the Motor City coined the word "Motown" for the company that was incorporated as the Motown Record Corporation on April 14, 1960. That same year it produced its first gold record. "Shop Around." in 1968 the company which had grown from a family-oriented business to an international enterprise moved its business operations to 2457 Woodward. Motown provided an opportunity for Detroit's inner-city youth to reach their full potential and become super stars.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: