Le Sablier - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456617 N 5655226
[EN] The hourglass is a monument located in Dunkirk, at the northwest end of the Grand large LAAC (Place of Contemporary Art and Action) site. [FR] Le Sablier est un monument situé à Dunkerque, à l'extrémité nord-ouest du site du Grand large LAAC (Lieu d'art et action contemporaine).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Designed by visual artist Séverine Hubard, the monument was erected in 2017 following a competition to commemorate Operation Dynamo, another name for the Battle of Dunkirk, which occurred at the start of the Second World War. This achievement comes at the time of the release of the film Dunkirk which traces this episode.

With the intention of the artist, this monument seeks to be a point of reference borrowing the use of concrete from the technique of the blockhouses which mark out the French Atlantic coast while being a habitable place where one finds oneself for s' sit down and take shelter. The monument is also equipped with a wifi access point and a green roof."