Lieutenant-Colonel Thain Wendell MacDowell, V.C., D.S.O., 1890-1960 - Maitland, Ontario
18T E 451442 N 4942696
This plaque was erected by the Province of Ontario Heritage Trust in memory of Lieutenant-Colonel Thain Wendell MacDowell, who, as a result of actions he took during the battle of Vimy Ridge, was awarded the Victoria Cross.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Born at Lachute, Quebec, MacDowell moved to Maitland in 1897. He attended local schools and graduated from the University of Toronto in 1915. During World War I, he enlisted, on January 9, 1915, in the 38th Battalion, C.E.F. On April 9, 1917, during the battle of Vimy Ridge, assisted by two runners, he captured two machine guns, two officers and seventy-five men. With the vision of the enemy obscured by a turn in a passage in their dug-out, he was able to convince them that he commanded a vastly superior force. His action eliminated a serious obstacle to the gaining of his battalion's objective, and he was awarded the British Empire's highest decoration for valour, the Victoria Cross.

See Also: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: