Wohnhaus Dorfstrasse 50 - Anwil, BL, Switzerland
A farm house from the early 19th century in Anwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This farmhouse stands at the northern end of Dorfstrasse in Anwil. It consists of a three-storey residential part and a somewhat lower economic part.

The whole is a typical, though rather late, example of rural architecture in the canton of Basel-Landschaft in the 18th century.

The dwelling house was built in 1806, the outbuilding in 1810. Peculiar is the use of wood for the gate and window surrounds. Presumably, still usable material from a wooden post-and-beam house documented on this site in 1680 was reused.

DE: Dieses Bauernhaus steht am nördlichen Ende der Dorfstrasse in Anwil. Es besteht aus einem dreistöckigen Wohnteil und eim etwas niedrigeren Ökonomieteil.

Das ganze ist ein typisches, wenn auch ziemlich spätes, Beispiel für die bäuerliche Architektur im Kanton Basel-Landschaft im 18. Jahrhundert.

Das Wohnhaus wurde 1806 erbaut, das Nebengebäude 1810. Eigenartig ist die Verwendung von Holz für die Tor- und Fenstereinfassungen. Vermutlich wurde noch brauchbares Material eines hölzernen Ständerhauses, das 1680 an dieser Stelle dokumentiert wurde, wiederverwendet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 1 (2018)