Andrew G. Curtin - Bellefonte, Pennsylvania
18T E 266060 N 4532629
An historical marker which tells us that Andrew G. Curtin was born here, and that he worked a lot for the state of Pennsylvania as Governor.

"Marker Text: Governor of Pennsylvania, 1861-67, was born on this site. He brought about the establishment of State Normal Schools; organized the famed Pennsylvania Reserve Corps; obtained funds for the erection of State Orphan Schools.

Andrew Gregg Curtin (April 22, 1817 - October 7, 1894) was an American politician, 15th Governor of the State of Pennsylvania, particularly active on the northerly side during the Civil War.

Curtin was a staunch supporter of President Lincoln's policies during the Civil War, and Curtin engaged Pennsylvania in the war effort. Curtin organized the Pennsylvania Reserves into combat units and oversaw the construction of the Union's first military camp for militia training. It opened at an agricultural school near Harrisburg such as Camp Curtin on April 18, 1861, and over 300,000 men were trained there over 4 years. In the years that followed, Curtin became a close friend and confidant of Abraham Lincoln, visiting the White House several times to discuss the state of the war effort.

He served as governor of Pennsylvania during the Civil War, helped defend his state during the Gettysburg Campaign, and led the organization of the establishment of the National Cemetery and ceremony which included Abraham Lincoln's speech at Gettysburg.

He established the Pennsylvania State Agency in Washington and another branch in Nashville, Tennessee, to provide support to wounded soldiers on the battlefield and returned home. He also founded the state-funded Orphan School to help and educate the children of deceased servicemen for the Union cause.

Shortly after the war, Curtin was elected Companion 3rd Class (i.e. Honorary Member) of the Military Order of the Loyal United States Legion in recognition of his support for the Union during the war.