Enoch Pratt Free Library Branch Seven - Baltimore MD
18S E 359065 N 4354917
Enoch Pratt Free Library Branch Seven is a two-story red brick building, erected in 1900. It has a classic Greek temple form design with full-height Ionic columns supporting a deep frieze area bearing the name of the library.
Location: Maryland, United States

From National Register of Historic Places Registration Form.

"Enoch Pratt Free Library Branch Seven is included in the Hampden Historic District and it located at 3641 Falls Road, Baltimore MD 21211.

Block 3540-The most distinguished buildings on the block are the Hampden Presbyterian Church, at the corner of Falls Road and W. 37th Street, and the Pratt Library Branch just to its south. The two-story red brick library building, erected in 1900 on land donated by Robert Poole, has a classic Greek temple form design with full-height Ionic columns supporting a deep frieze area bearing the name of the library.

Above, in the triangular pediment, there is a large stone cartouche decorated with an eagle. The building is an example of neocolonial or neo-Georgian taste, with its Flemish bond brickwork, with glazed headers, and its white classical details. Pilasters on the front of the building frame the entryway and side windows. These front openings have deep entablatures composed of a crown molding, with a row of dentils, set above a bolection molding carved with laurel leaves; the side moldings extend down to a projecting sill supported by brackets.

The sash are 8/8. Side windows are simpler, with arched tops, now painted white and segmentally arched lintels decorated with stone sidepieces and keystones. The original library was enlarged in 1936 with WPA funds. A vaulted addition to the rear extended slightly to the north but on its south side the deeper, projecting bay was marked by a large Palladian window and a triangular-pediment entryway much like that on the front of the building."
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free