Indian Meridian - Stillwater, OK
14S E 658463 N 3996807
The Indian Meridian, with initial point south of Davis, Oklahoma and extending up to Kansas, is the line from which all surveys in the state are based; west of Stillwater, Oklahoma.

The Indian Meridian is the baseline from which all surveys in Oklahoma (other than in the Panhandle) are made. The initial point, about six miles south of Davis, Oklahoma, was chosen arbitrarily as part of the land survey of 1870 conducted by E. N. Darling and Thomas H. Barrett. The Meridian runs from this I.P. to the Kansas border. Officially, the meridian is W 97 14.500; this marker is a few hundred feet east of that line (which is well within the margin of error for surveying techniques of a century ago). See the link above for some interesting information on how the six-mile-square sections in Oklahoma were surveyed from this line and the corresponding Indian Baseline at N 34 30. This marker is on the south side of Highway 51 at a pull-out with plenty of space to park.
Line type: Historical meridian

Tolerance: A few hundred feet