Memorial Park Golf Course - Owensville, MO
NO specific sign for this course, but is inside the 101 acre Memorial park

County of park: Gasconade County
Location of park: Bounded by: MO-19 (Lincoln Ave.), Springfield Rd., Red Oak Rd., & Partk Drive, Owensville
Created in the 1940s
Phone: (573) 437-8877

"Owensville Golf Course, located at 702 North Maple Street, is a 9-hole public course that was built on approximately 40 acres within Memorial Park and established in 1952. Course features 2,076 yards of golf from the longest tees for a par of 32. Greens consist of creeping bentgrass, while the rest of the course is a mixture of Bermuda, zoysia and Kentucky fescue. Green fees, cart rentals and memberships are offered. Cash and checks are accepted year-round, with credit cards accepted seasonally (approximately April through September). Leagues and tournament rentals are available" ~ City of Owensville

"Owensville Golf Course is a Public , 9 hole golf course located in Owensville , Missouri

"Owensville Golf Course first opened for play in 1950

"The Owensville Golf Course is a 9-hole course established in 1952 in Memorial Park just off Highway 28. It offers memberships as well as play for non-members.

"Memorial Park, the largest park in the comyty system, was developed in the 1940's. It is located on the City's east side and has an entrance on Highway 28 East. The park contains a nine-hole golf course, two ball fields, an Olympic size swimming pool, two tennis courts, one basketball court, horseshoe pits, small and large covered pavilions, barbecue grills, playground equipment, restrooms, fitness trail, two large exhibit halls and barns which are used for the Gasconade County Fair.

"Owensville Golf Course plays to a 9-hole par-32 and a maximum 9-hole distance of 2,076 yards." ~ Golf Course Ranking

Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 10.00 (listed in local currency)