Matthew 28:6 - Stained Glass Window – The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel – St. John’s, Isle of Man
30U E 393016 N 6007411
"He is not here: for he is risen, Come, see the place " is a quote from Matthew 28:6 of the King James Version of the Bible which appears on this stained-glass window in The Royal Chapel in the village of St. John’s.
Location: Isle of Man

He is not here: for he is risen, as he said. Come, see the place " is a quote from Matthew 28:6 of the King James Version of the Bible which appears on this stained-glass window in The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel in the village of St. John’s. (visit link)

The quote appears across the base of the two lights in a gothic style windows in the apse of the Church:
’he is not here for he is risen, Come see the place’

This window depicts The Resurrection of Christ.

The small quatrefoil widow at the top of the window features The Crown of Christ, the King.

This window is one of several in this church with fine stained-glass which adds considerably to its beauty and attractiveness.

The present church building of The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel was completed in 1852 although it is dated 1848.

The date is carved into a granite stone above the entrance on the south porch.

The stone has a relief 'Three legs of Man' or 'Triskelion' set on a shield with the motto of Latin motto inscribed around its circumference:
Qvocvnqve Jerceris Stabit
"Whithersoever you throw it, it will stand"

This church is located on the site of an early keeil which was built around the time of arrival of Christianity on the Island. The oldest documentary evidence of a chapel on this site dates from 1557 although is likely that a there was a chapel here before that time.

At the time of Bishop Wilson in the late 17th Century the church was described as being in a ruinous condition and it was Bishop Wilson who initiated the rebuilding of the chapel.

Until the 19th Century the church was used principally as a Court House.

The church as it exists today dates from 1852 when the chapel was completely rebuilt with money provided by the British Government and public appeal.

The current church was built of granite from quarries on South Barrule and is in the 13th Century Gothic Style. It was designed by the Richard Lane and built by Benjamin Lane of Manchester in northwest England.

'The tower is 100ft high; the length from the tower to chancel is 85ft; the transepts 53ft; and the width of the naive 22ft. The Chapel seats 300 people.' (Extract from 'The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel': A brief history and guide. This available at the cost of £2 inside the church).

The church has been the parish church of the Parish of St. John's since 1949.

The west door of the church leads directly onto the processional way up to Tynwald Hill.