150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi - Turku, Finland
150 tammea jotka istutettu Intian valtion lahjoituksena. 150 oaks planted as a donation from the Indian state for commemoration of 150th anniversary of Mahatha Gandhi.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Vuonna 2019 Intian valtio lahjoitti Turun kaupungille 150 tammen taimea. Ne on istutettu Artukaisiin lähelle Raisionjokea. Paikalle on pystytetty myös muistokivi laatan kanssa. Sen mukaan tammet on istutettu Mahatma Gandhin 150-juhlavuoden kunniaksi. Myöhemmin vuonna 2021 tämä kohta nimettiin Mahatma Gandhin Lehdoksi. Turun kaupunki on suunnitellut laajentavansa tämän puiston noin 400 puun kokoiseksi.
Samalla kohdalla on ollut joskus Artukaisten lentokentän kiitorata ja pieni asfaltoitu osa on siitä vielä näkyvillä.

(visit link)

[EN] In 2019, the Government of India donated 150 oak seedlings to the city of Turku. They have been planted in Artukainen near the Raisionjoki River. A memorial stone with a plaque has also been erected on the site. According to it, oaks have been planted in honor of the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Later in 2021, this passage was named Mahatma Gandhi park. City of Turku has plans to expand this park for almost 400 trees.
There has sometimes been a runway of Artukaisten Airport at the same point and a small paved part of it is still visible.
Subject: City

Commemoration: Planting of trees, naming of area.