St. Michael's By-The-Sea - Carlsbad, CA
11S E 467113 N 3669078
A historical marker in downtown Carlsbad, California. The plaque says "airconditioning" when it meant "air conditioning".

The plaque says, "The first church built in Carlsbad was St. Michael's By-the-Sea Episcopal Church. Originally erected in 1894 overlooking the ocean on Oak Avenue, the quaint Gothic structure was moved to its current site in 1959 when Florence Shipley Magee donated an adjacent site for a new church.

Original redwood paneling, oak pews, and a Victorian pump organ are all still in good condition. The only alterations are a new entry, replacing one which led directly into the choir area at the front of the chapel, and a new heating and airconditioning system.

Far from being a relic of the past, the chapel is used for regular Sunday and weekday services as well as for weddings and funerals."
Nearest Human Error