Fort Sumner- Fort Sumner, NM
13S E 574049 N 3812916
One of two historical markers at the intersection of Highway 60 and Billy the Kid Road, east of Fort Sumner, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

One of two historical markers on the north side of Highway 60, near the intersection with Billy the Kid Road; this marker gives a brief history of Fort Sumner. The marker text is:

Named for the fort built in 1862 to guard the Bosque Redondo Indian Reservation, the town of Fort Sumner grew out of settlements clustering around the Maxwell family properties. It moved to its present site with the construction of the Belén Cutoff of the Santa Fe Railroad around 1907.

Unusually, both sides of the marker bear the same text. A sign nearby proclaims Fort Sumner as Rear Admiral William "Deak" Persons, "The Atomic Admiral." There is ample room to pull off and park near the markers.