Sint Servaasbrug - Maastricht, Netherlands
Historical stone arch bridge with a vertical lift bridge part in the center of Maastricht.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Sint Servaasbrug is a historic stone bridge across river Maas in the center of Maastricht. It has been built between 1280 and 1298 and is considered as the oldest, still standing bridge in the Netherlands. It connects the old city center (Binnenstad) with the district Wyck including the main train station. By now, only pedestrians and bicycles are allowed to use the bridge.

Originally, the bridge has been built on a length of 160 meters from nine limestone arches. In 1962, two of the arches have been replaced by a 54.5 meters long steel bridge, that can be lifted vertically by two meters meters to allow for larger ships to cross the bridge. The gangways on the sides of the road can be used by ramps even in elevated position, so pedestrians can cross the bridge any time.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia (Netherlands)
Wikipedia (English)