Sumner Lake State Park - Lake Sumner, NM
13S E 565956 N 3829495
This historical marker is on a road side pull out on Highway 203, just south of Highway 84, in Lake Sumner, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This historical marker is on a road side pull out on the west side of Highway 203, just south of Highway 84, in Lake Sumner. Highway 203 is the road you would take to the south end of the lake. There are now several markers and monuments here as well. There is plenty of room to park. The historical marker text is:

Lake Sumner was originally named Alamogordo Lake after Alamogordo Creek. The lake and surrounding land became a state park in 1960. In 1974, the lake and state park were renamed Sumner in honor of Colonial Edmond Vose Sumner who in the mid 19th Century established forts Craig, Fillmore, Thorn, and Union