Woollam United Methodist Church - Owensville, MO
15S E 624787 N 4247136
Once a town near here, long gone - 4 miles W. of Owensville. Called NEW Woollam in text to distinguish it from town of Old Woollam.

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: State Hwy Y, 4 miles W. of Owensville
Phone: (573) 437-3869
Pastor: Amy Turner
Architect: New Woollam Methodist Community
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"Woollam United Methodist Church in Owensville, Missouri is a Christian congregation serving the local community and seeking, engaging, and encouraging others through a life-changing Christian journey.

"Woollam United Methodist Church seeks to be a loving, friendly community that worships God, and serves others. We place a high priority on teaching from the Bible and following the example of Jesus.

"Our vision is to impact and renew Owensville and beyond with the transforming message of Jesus Christ through words and actions. Everyone is welcome. Come as you are - we'd love to get to know you!" ~ United States Churches

"The New Woollam Methodist Church has served this German rural community since 1889.

"The land upon which this church rests was purchased in 1889 for $45.00from Frederick Strehlman. It replaced an earlier church building that was built in 1862. The services were held in German until the first World War and then the services were held partly in German until 1932. The brick and frame front was added in 1957. The side Lancet style windows have wood frame surrounds. The Church has a tin roof with a gable pitch roofline, cut outs along the eaves, and double front doors. The New Woollam Methodist Church is an example of modified Gothic Revival architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 657-660

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1889