I.O.O.F. Shiloh Lodge - Granite MD
18S E 340391 N 4356321
The Independent Order of Odd Fellows constructed the Shiloh Lodge No. 3 at the southwest corner of Old Court Road and Bunker Hill Road in 1888. The lodge number is now #57.
Location: Maryland, United States

The lodge is in the Granite Historic District of The National Register of Historic Places. The Registration Form states:

"The Independent Order of Odd Fellows constructed the Shiloh Lodge No. 3 at the southwest corner of Old Court Road and Bunker Hill Road in 1888. This is a large two-story gable-front frame meeting hall on a raised granite foundation, three bays deep, with a one story, one-bay extension at the rear. The building remains in use, and was recently the subject of a thorough interior and exterior rehabilitation.

All properties are considered to contribute to the significance of the district unless otherwise noted. Small sheds and structures of a temporary nature were not counted. This includes the I. O. O. F. Shiloh Lodge No. 3. 10613 Old Court Road, (p. 414), a large two-story gable front frame meeting hall on a raised granite foundation, three bays deep with a one-story, one-bay extension at the rear; constructed in 1888, recently rehabilitated."
Location Details:
The Lodge is still an active lodge. The history of the location is from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. "The Granite Historic District is significant for its association with the granite quarrying industry in western Baltimore County in the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Originally known as Waltersville and renamed Granite in recognition of its principal product, the village was the center of this industry, which during its peak in the late 19th century provided building materials for major projects throughout the eastern seaboard."

Date of construction: 1888