Martinuskerk - Warnsveld - the Netherlands
One of the 60 New Apostolic churches in the Netherlands is the Martinuskerk in Warnsveld.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Martinuskerk is one of the 60 new apostolic churches in the Netherlands. The Netherlands is divided into 9 regions and this church in Warnsveld belongs to the central Netherlands region. It is already a very old church, with the tower as the oldest part. Part of it is 11th century. The church started as a Roman Catholic Church. After the Reformation, it became a Protestant church. Over time, a lot has been renovated and changed at the church. Since the last major restoration in 2002, the church looks like this. The New Apostolic Church started in the Netherlands in the year 1897.
The reason for this was that several Protestant churches felt that the old rules of faith were not properly observed. They then continued as the New Apostolic Church.
Year Built: 11th Century, parts of the Churchtower

Worship Times: Sunday 10:00 hours