Halvezolenpad klok - Waalwijk, NL
This is the klok on the Halvezolenpad in Waalwijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The halvezolenpad (half a sole path) is an old railway line used for transporting many goods related to the manufacturing of shoes (big industry in the Waalwijk area) during the previous century.

The railway line is no longer in use and large parts of it have been transformed into pedestrian and bicycle routes. On this particulair point the bicycle lane also has a clock.
The clock "hangs" on a black pole over the halvezolenpad. The clock face is white, with black stripes at the 5 minute interfalls. The hands in the clock are black as well. The total clock face is quite minimalistic.The clock is in fine working condition and made by T&N: Telefonbau und Normalzeit Lehner & Co.

Interesting fact is that the clock is the exact one with the Dutch railway also uses for the train stations.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing