White Cross Cemetery - Jewell County, KS
14S E 580938 N 4415209
This small abandoned cemetery on the south side of the Lovewell Reservoir seems to have been lost from history - in Jewell County, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

On the south side of the Lovewell Reservoir is a small, abandoned cemetery. A metal gate is still standing but the fence is in ruins. The outstanding feature here is a large cross, made of two sections of what appear to be sections of utility poles, and once painted white but now faded. There are but a few unmarked gravestones (or gravestones so worn that the inscriptions are illegible) within the small fenced area. I could find no historical record of a cemetery in this location, which certainly predates the construction of the Lovewell Dam and Reservoir in 1957. To access the cemetery, park at the south end of the dam and hike a couple of miles; there are trails for most of the journey but some bushwhacking will be required.