Cueva Humajalanta, Torotoro, Bolivia
Nearby torotoro are the Cueva Humajalanta. It's an amazing cave located inside the park boundaries. This is a more adventurous caving experience where you will be wearing a helmet and headlamp as you navigate.
Location: Bolivia

Getting through the Humajalanta Cavern is physically challenging,
You will crawl along the floor, squeeze through narrow rock formations, and get muddy along the way. However, those who embark on the adventure will witness various cavern facets, including stalactites, stalagmites, and underground ponds.

The surfaces are slippery, the paths are sometimes so small that you have to wriggle through on your belly, and there are fatal drops that are in no way cordoned off. Once you’re in, the only way out is to follow the whole path, you cannot go back on yourself due to several slidey bit and large jumps. But, with some common sense and enough core strength, the whole group got through, and came out feeling hugely energised by the whole thing.

If you’re looking for adventure, this is your tour. If you’re scared of small spaces, the dark, bats or are in any way unfit or overweight (including if you’re well-built in muscle), perhaps give this one a miss.
Type of Land: National Park

Managed By: Torotoro National Park