A Bridge in Time - Westport, CT
Reclaimed bridge parts are now a sculpture.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Post Road is a road that goes across Connecticut into Rhode Island in the east and New York in the west. In Westport it crosses the Saugatuck River. In 1917, a new bridge was built that was designed to be a drawbridge to allow boats to sail up the Saugatuck from the Long Island Sound into northern parts of Connecticut. In the 1930s, it was decided that there no longer needed to be a drawbdridge on the Post Road at this point and a new bridge was put in. Between 1990-1992, improvements were made on the bridge that included removing the remaining mechanisms from the bridge. Some of these parts were used to create this sculpture in 1999.

The sculpture sits in the corner of the municipal parking lot on Jessup Road, overlooking the bridge and the river. There is a plaque there explaining the history of the bridge.
Title: A Bridge in Time

Artist: Bobbie Kletzsch Friedman

Media (materials) used: drawbridge bearing housings

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): municipal parking lot on Jessup Rd near the river and the library

Date of creation or placement: 1999