St. James Church Clock - Wetherby, UK
The square tower on this church has large clocks with a blue face on three sides of the tower.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"St James' Parish Church is an Anglican parish church serving the parish of Wetherby with Linton in Wetherby, West Yorkshire, England.

The first stones were laid on 1 April 1839 by Quentin Rhodes who contributed significantly towards the initial cost of £4000. The church was built from stone quarried at Collingham. The church was consecrated by Longley, Bishop of Ripon on 1 February 1842 and cost of £4,300. The 1877 the church was refurbished at a cost of £1000 raised by local subscriptions.

The church is aligned east to west and has a west tower. The tower is tall and in two stages with blue clocks in west, north and south faced in deeply-chamfered recesses with hoodmoulds" link

The clock faces are painted blue and the hours are marked in Roman numerals with the individual minutes around the perimeter sectioned off as part of the metal surrounding rings. As is the case with many old clocks the number four is marked as IIII rather than IV as would be used today.

The numerals and clock hands are painted gold.

Status: Working