North Channel Dam - Post Falls, ID
One of three dams in the area.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Post Falls hydroelectric project on the Spokane River in northern Idaho began operating in 1906 to provide power for local industries. The plant continues to generate electricity today, using the same equipment installed more than 100 years ago.
Marker Name: North Channel Dam

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Silver Valley Mining interest sold this hydroelectric site to Washington water power in 1901 so the reliable electric power could be provided to the mines around Kellogg Wallace and Burke, Idaho. To bring power to these north Idaho mines WWP what was in 1901 the worlds longest high-voltage transmission line. In 1906 the post Falls project which includes three dams began generating electricity. One of the major users of power from this project was the electric train that ran between Spokane and Coeur d’Alene. The project is one of the finest examples of 20th century hydroelectric technology in the Northwest. The initial installed capacity was 11,240 kW. In 1980 projection capacity was increased to 18,000 kW. The Post Falls project is part of the system of dams along the Spokane River. Together these facilities generate needed electrical power and provide numerous recreational opportunities for the public.

County: Kootenai

City: Post Fall