Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Bastia - France
32T E 536915 N 4727103
L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, la plus vaste de Corse, a été construite entre 1636 et 1666. Les campaniles de la façade furent ajoutés tardivement au XIXe siècle.
Location: Corse, France

The church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste, the largest in Corsica, was built between 1636 and 1666. The campaniles of the facade were added late in the 19th century.

Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Bastia

Credits

L’intérieur du sanctuaire est orné de nombreuses oeuvres d’art dont on retiendra le tabernacle en argent du maître-autel, ciselé au XIXe siècle par l’orfèvre siennois Gaetano Macchi. On remarquera également, au-dessus de la statue de marbre de Saint Jean Baptiste (XVIIIe), un surprenant groupe de stuc représentant la Circoncision du Christ. L’imposante tribune d’orgue en “nid d’hirondelle”, datée de 1742, est ornée de trois tableaux représentant des scènes de la vie de Saint Jean Baptiste. La fête de la Saint Jean est associée au solstice d’été et est célébrée par un feu de joie, résurgence de son origine païenne. A Bastia, le soir du 23 juin, un immense brasier est allumé sous les remparts de la Citadelle au bord du bassin du Vieux Port. A cette fête du feu est associé le rite de prendre un premier bain de mer qui ce jour là aurait des propriétés régénératrices.

Saint-Jean-Baptiste Church of Bastia

The interior of the sanctuary is adorned with numerous works of art, including the silver tabernacle of the high altar, chiseled in the 19th century by the Sienese goldsmith Gaetano Macchi. Above the marble statue of St. John the Baptist (18th century), there is a surprising stucco group representing the Circumcision of Christ. The imposing "swallow's nest" organ loft, dated 1742, is decorated with three paintings representing scenes from the life of St. John the Baptist. The feast of Saint John is associated with the summer solstice and is celebrated with a bonfire, a resurgence of its pagan origin. In Bastia, on the evening of June 23, a huge blaze is lit under the ramparts of the Citadel at the edge of the basin of the Old Port. To this fire festival is associated the rite of taking a first bath in the sea which this day would have regenerative properties.

Artist: YMO

Date of Your Photograph: 04/04/2021