Saint Ann - East Liverpool, OH
A statue of St. Ann outside of St. Aloysius Church in East Liverpool, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

This statue of Saint Ann is located outside of Saint Aloysius Church on the corner of West 5th and Jefferson Streets in East Liverpool, Ohio. St. Aloysius Church was built between 1887 and 1889, and was dedicated on October 5, 1890. In 2011, St. Aloysius was merged with Immaculate Conception church in Wellsville to form Holy Trinity Parish.

The statue, which is on the west side of the church, depicts Saint Ann with the child Mary standing in front of her. They are both looking at a scroll and Saint Ann is pointing to it.

Saint Ann was the mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary, and therefore the grandmother of Jesus. While she is not mentioned in the New Testament, Church tradition states that she and her husband, Joachim, were the parents of Mary, who was conceived without sin and is thus referred to as the Immaculate Conception. Saint Ann is venerated in both the Eastern and Western Churches. Her feast day is celebrated on July 25th in the Eastern Churches and on July 26th in the Roman Catholic Church.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Aloysius Church