Captiva Island Historical Society - Captiva Island, Florida, USA
A historical society and small museum located on Captiva Island, Florida.

The Captiva Island Historical Society (CIHS) was created in 2011 and is a continuation of the pioneering oral history work done by Stella Farwell, as part of the Captiva History Project of 2010.

In 2013 CIHS was given space in the newly renovated Captiva Civic Center building complex. The building complex currently houses the Captiva Civic Association, CCA Foundation, Captiva Memorial Library, Captiva Island Historical Society and History Gallery.

Through generous donations of time and financial resources the History Gallery was completed in April of 2014. The gallery houses exhibits that honor and remember Captiva’s unique and diverse history. The gallery is modeled after a replica of the mailboat ‘Santiva’ that delivered mail, provisions and ferried folks to Sanibel and Captiva islands before the causeway was built.

“The CIHS is committed to the gathering, preserving, interpreting and sharing of Captiva Island history, while providing education about the remarkable people and events that have shaped its past.” (from the CIHS mission statement)

The CIHS History Gallery is open 5 days a week. Tuesday - Thursday 10:00 am to 6:00 pm and Friday - Saturday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm. Access is through the library and there is no charge to see the gallery, donations are accepted. Brochures for the Captiva Island Historic Landmarks Walking Tour can be found in the gallery.
11550 Chapin Lane
Captiva, FL USA