Scheersberg Bismarck Tower - Quern, Germany
Scheersberg Bismarck Tower is the northernmost Bismarck Tower in Germany.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Scheersberg Bismarck Tower is the northernmost Bismarck Tower in Germany. The 31 m high tower was built 1900-1903. The Bicmarck tower is built on top of the 70 m high hill Scheersberg, where there was a burial mound. This was removed when the tower was built.
In 1899, the planning of the neo-Gothic style tower in honor of Otto von Bismarck began. Money was raised for the construction and the donors had their names engraved on the stones. There are a total of 373 names on stone around the tower.
Above the entrance to the tower is a bust of Otto von Bismarck and the text: "We Germans fear God, but nothing else in the world".
There is free access to the tower all summer, and from the top of the tower there is a beautiful view over the countryside. Inside the tower there is a historical exhibition.

Condition of Building: Good, renovated 2018

Parking: yes