Wayman's A.M.E. Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 358927 N 4349168
The former United Methodist Church, now the Wayman's A.M.E. Church is located in the Pigtown Historic District. The Gothic style chapel was built in 1888. Large stained glass windows decorate both the façade and the north transept end.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form-Photo 24

"Several blocks further west on Washington Boulevard, southwest of Carey Street, a small brick, Gothic style chapel was built in 1888 for the United Methodist congregation. The chapel is one-story tall, three bays wide, and only one bay deep. A slightly projecting entryway with a steep triangular pediment occupies the center of the façade, flanked on either side by stained glass windows set beneath pointed arches. The chapel retains its original seamed tin roof. As on some of the houses nearby, terra cotta squares decorate the entry pediment and the water table. As this part of the neighborhood expanded in the 1890s and first decade of the twentieth century, the congregation built a much larger, more impressive stone church south of the chapel. Built of rock-faced stone, with smooth stone trim, the tall nave connects to a wide transept. Large stained glass windows decorate both the façade and the north transept end. Corner buttresses frame the façade and articulate the corners of the transept. The buildings now belong to the Wayman's A.M.E. Church."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1888