The Mormon Battalion at Cimarron Springs (Wagon Bed Springs) - south of Ulysses, KS
14S E 293577 N 4142512
One of several historical markers on the west side of Highway 25, about twelve miles south of Ulysses, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This historical marker, set by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and the Kansas Historical Society, relates some history of the famous Mormon Battalion.
Marker Name: The Mormon Battalion at Cimarron Springs (Wagon Bed Springs)

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
On 19 September 1846, the more than 500 men and officers of the Mormon Battalion arrived here. These Mormons (members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints) had volunteered to fight in the war with Mexico, enlisting at Council Bluffs, Iowa, while en route to the Rocky Mountains. The battalion's arrival at this site marked the completion of the first third of its 2,000-mile trek to San Diego, California.

Thirsty and weary from a forced march of 50 miles across "one of the most dreary deserts that ever man saw," where no moisture but contaminated and dirty rainwater could be found, the little army finally located sufficient water to quench its thirst under the sand of this dry creek bed. With water to drink, plenty of grass for livestock, and buffalo chips to fuel fires, man and beast refreshed themselves before continuing the long march.

Marker Location: Grant

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)