Alsager Railway Station - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
Alsager railway station is located on Sandbach Road South in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Alsager railway station is located next to a level crossing on Sandbach Road South and is just a short walk from Alsager town centre.

It is located 6 miles east of Crewe on the Crewe to Derby Line, a Community Rail Line also known as the North Staffordshire line and connects the town of Alsager, with London Euston via Stoke and Crewe.

"The station was opened on 9th October 1848 by the North Staffordshire Railway company. Later it became part of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway during the Grouping of 1923.
The line then passed on to the London Midland Region of British Railways on nationalisation in 1948.
When sectorisation was introduced in the 1980s, the station was served by Regional Railways until the privatisation of British Rail.
The line through Alsager was electrified in 2003, so that it could be used as a diversionary route between Kidsgrove and Crewe during West Coast Main Line improvement work." SOURCE: (visit link)

"The station is unstaffed, and tickets must be purchased on the train. Waiting rooms are available, and there is step-free access coverage from the level crossing.

The station is owned by Network Rail and managed by East Midland Trains, who operate trains from Alsager between Crewe and Derby on an hourly basis during the week.
The station is also used by West Midlands Trains operating as London Northwestern Railway with services between London Euston and Crewe.
On Sundays, there is an hourly train from Alsager Station between Crewe and London Euston; after 14:00, a service operates between Crewe and Derby.

"The station is also cared for by, Friends of Alsager Station.
In 2018 Alsager Railway Station was named Cheshire’s Best Kept Station. It also won this top award in 2015.

Other awards include:
– the 2020 Special Award
– Cheshire East Award in 2017
– Youth Challenge Award in 2016
– The ACoRP Award in 2014
– Cheshire East Award in 2013
– Frank Roberts Special Award in 2012

Many improvements have been made to this Cheshire station over recent years, thanks to funds raised and projects developed by the North Staffordshire Community Rail Partnership, working together with East Midlands Railway and the local community.

A dedicated and hard-working Station Friends group has been formed, all residents of Alsager, who, using external funds raised by the Partnership and donations from the Town Council, have transformed the station garden beds.

Once sadly neglected, the beds are now packed full of flowering shrubs and spring bulbs, making for a colourful display all year round, and providing a much more welcoming environment for the growing number of passengers.

Friends members have also repainted the stone walls around the raised beds and worked with Alsager in Bloom to arrange the supply and maintenance of hanging basket displays at the station.

To celebrate the year of the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee and London 2012, the Partnership has recently delivered a Community Art project “Welcome to Alsager” mural, which was designed by the Station Friends and created by local artist Anthony Hammond.

Now taking pride of place on Platform 1, the mural provides a real welcome to all passengers using Alsager station."
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

"Alsager is a small, but busy town in East Cheshire. The arrival of the railway in the mid 19th century sparked a new era of prosperity for the town and Alsager became an attractive residential area for “gentlemen connected with the Staffordshire Potteries”. It was at one point served by 3 stations!
The town offers a baker’s shop, cafes, pubs, a library, a health centre, a leisure centre, independent shops, supermarkets and a Wednesday market.
There are several play areas for different age groups, including one for the under-5s and one for older children and adults.
Alsager is a Dementia Friendly Community." SOURCE: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes