The Bell Site Dig - New Millport, Pennsylvania
17T E 707084 N 4529975
Historical Marker in New Millport, Clearfield County. Marker is on Douglas Road 0.1 miles south of Old Station Road, on the right when traveling south.

The Historical marker, erected by the Clearfield County Bicentennial Committee 2004, reads:
From 1979-1985, Harry Matlack discovered 126 Late Woodland Indian graves with encampments dating from 1500 to 1650 at the old Grier Bell Farm near here. This site was a three-component village, home for at least three different groups, each building on the ruins was of the preceding one. The first white child born in the county, Grier Bell (1799-1882) is buried on the family farm at the dig site.
Group that erected the marker: Clearfield County Bicentennial Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: