Demerbrug Bridge - 1783 - Heusden, NL
This is the oldest Demer stone bridge crossing in Heusden. It dates from 1783.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Demer is the city canal that has surrounded the city of Heusden on the land side since the Middle Ages. At the time, the Demer ran from the Maas to the moat around the castle in the southwestern corner of the city. The medieval city wall of Heusden stood along the inside of the Demer. Apart from the remains of the Herptse gate and the reconstructed Demerron part, nothing of that city wall can be seen anymore. In addition to a defensive function, the Demer was and is also important for drainage. With the arrival of the fortifications around 1600, the Demer came to lie within the city. On the northeast side, the course of the Demer was then changed. After the Second World War, parts of the Demer were filled in, but this has been undone as part of the restoration.

Source: (visit link)

This stone bridge over the Demer was built in 1783. Several newer bridges (1980's onwards) lie to the north and south of this bridge.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1783

Date stone, plaque location.: In the middle of the bridge