Sint-Matthiaskerk Fountain - Maastricht, Netherlands
Former fountain in front of church Sint Mathiaskerk.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Sint Mathiaskerk is one of the four large Roman Catholic parish churches in the center of Maastricht. It was built from 1351 on in Gothic architecture style.

On the sidewalk in front of the chruch main entrance, a fountain has been built later. Central element of the fountain is a statue of Saint Antonius, water used to spout from holes in edge of the round basin around the statue. The statue is signed from its artist Charles H. Eyck in 1951, the fountain probably dates back to the same year.

Meanwhile, the basin has been filled completely with gravel and does not feature water any more. So, its current purpuse is only a pedestal for the statue of Saint Antonius. A photo that shows the fountain still working can be seen here here.
Setting: Outside

Place: Sidewalk in front of church Sint Mathiaskerk