Reformierte Kirche - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
The Evangelical-Reformed church in Kirchbözberg has its roots in the 11th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The church in the hamlet of Kirchbözberg, one of many small hamlets that make up the municipality of Bözberg.

The church was founded in the 11th century. Parts of the Romanesque foundation walls are still preserved in the present building, but over the centuries it has been rebuilt and extended many times. After a fire in the 13th century, a tower was built in the northeast corner, a porch in the west in the 14th century, and a Gothic choir in the east in 1483. In 1528 the church was reformed. In the 1680s there were some more changes. Since the demolition of the old steeple and the construction of a new one on the west side in 1834, the church has remained largely unchanged in appearance. Since 1948 it has been listed as a historical monument.

The location is somewhat unusual for a medieval church. It did not stand on an elevated place, like many others from that time, but alone with the vicarage at the bottom of a valley, so that the churchgoers had to descend to the church.

DE: Die Kirche im Weiler Kirchbözberg, einer von vielen kleinen Weilern, die die Gemeinde Bözberg bilden.

Die Kirche wurde im 11. Jahrhundert gegründet. Teile der romanischen Grundmauern sind im heutigen Gebäude noch erhalten, aber im Laufe der Jahrhunderte wurde sie vielfach umgebaut und erweitert. Nach einem Brand im 13. Jahrhundert wurde in der Nordostecke ein Turm gebaut, im 14. Jahrhundert eine Vorhalle im Westen und 1483 ein gotischer Chor im Osten. 1528 wurde die Kirche reformiert. In den 1680er Jahren gabes einige weitere Veränderungen. Seit dem Abbruch des alten Kirchturm und dem Bau eines neuen an der Westseite im Jahr 1834 blieb die Kirche in Äusseren unverändert. Seit 1948 steht sie unter Denkmalschutz.

Die Lage ist etwas ungewöhnlich für eine mittelalterliche Kirche. Sie stand nicht auf einem erhöhten Ort, wie viele andere aus dieser Zeit, sondern alleine mit der Pfarrhaus am Boden eines Tales, so dass die Kirchgänger zur Kirche hinabsteingen mussten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 8 (2018)