John Smith Shallop - St Michaels, MD
A landlocked boat in St Michaels, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "

The First Voyage:
Into the Unknown

On June 2, 1608, Captain John Smith and 14 Englishmen set out in a shallop to explore the great estuary known as "Chespeack Bay". Their goals were to locate an all-water route to the Pacific Ocean, find precious minerals, gather information about the region's inhabitants, and map the lay of the land to help the Virginia Company of London consolidate English claims over the region.

"...the Western shore by which we sails we found all along well watered...and much frequented with wolves, bears, deer and other wild beasts."
Captain John Smith

Smith's 1608 voyage took place over two distinct, six-week time periods. The first leg took the men to the lower Delmarva Peninsula, where they explored the Pocomoke and Nanticoke Rivers, as well as the islands of Tangier Sound. After crossing the Bay to the western shore, the crew traveled to the head of the Patapsco and Potomac Rivers before returning to Jamestown. Though unable to locate precious minerals or the elusive Northwest Passage to Asia, Smith and his men enchanted an estuary populated with indigenous cultures and teeming with wildlife.

The Second Voyage:
To the Head of This Water

On July 24, 1606, Captan John Smith and 12 Englishmen set out in the shallop to complete their exploration of the Chesapeake Bay. The vessel sailed swiftly to the Susquehanna Flats where crew members saw the Bay divide into four main rivers: the Susquehanna, Sassafras, Northeast and Elk. Near the mouth of the Sassafras, Smith and his men had a tense encounter with the powerful Massawomek Indians. After friendly visits with the Tockwogh (on the Sassafras River) and Susquehannock (on the Susquehanna River), they headed south to map the Patuxent and Rappahannock Rivers. The voyage concluded with a brief exploration of the lower James before a safe return to Jamestown on September 7, 1608.

"In all those places and the furthers we came up the rivera, we cut in trees so many crosses as we would,...to signify to any, Englishmen had been there."
Captain John Smith

In 1612, after returning to Europe, Captain John Smith published this remarkable map of the Chesapeake Bay. The map served as the definitive rendering of the area for nearly a century, providing future Europeans settlers with a blueprint for colonization of the Chesapeake region."