Grenspaal 11 - Klarenbeek/Voorst - Apeldoorn, NL
Ancient historic hard stone boundary marker at Klarenbeek, De Kar.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Boundary post. In the part of this village belonging to Apeldoorn, which incidentally is part of the municipality of Voorst, on a watercourse opposite the building De Kar 1, a natural stone boundary post of the Hoge Heerlijkheid.
The boundary marker at De Kar dates from 1794 and has the designation "LOO" number "11". This is a national monument and the most famous border sign of the High Glory. The pole is more than 3 meters long and originally stood on "a foundation of 64 mop stones".
During a restoration and relocation in 1973, the old foundation will probably not be found. Now it just stands in a hole on the Grore Wetering and slowly sinks into the wet ground.

Grenspaal. In het tot Apeldoorn behorende deel van dit dorp, dat overigens deel uitmaakt van de gemeente Voorst, aan een wetering tegenover het pand De Kar 1, een natuurstenen grenspaal van de Hoge Heerlijkheid.
De grenspaal aan De Kar stamt uit 1794 en heeft de aanduiding "LOO" nummer "11". Dit is een Rijksmonument en het bekendste grensteken van de Hoge Heerlijkheid. De paal is ruim 3 meter lang en stond oorspronkelijk op "een fundamentje van 64 mopsteenen".
Bij een restauratie en herplaatsing is 1973 kom men vermoedelijk het oude fundament niet terugvinden. Nu staat hij gewoon in een gat aan de Grore Wetering en zakt langzaam weg in de natte ondergrond.

Bron: Rijksdienst voor het cultureel erfgoed en info bord terplekke.