Les Carrelets - Saint-Palais (Puits de l'Auture), France
30T E 646891 N 5056527
[EN] A "carrelet", built of wood, consists of a shed fitted out with varying degrees of comfort, installed on a platform connected to the edge of the cliff by a more or less long boom. [FR] Un "carrelet", construit en bois, est constitué d'un cabanon aménagé avec plus ou moins de confort, installé sur une plate-forme reliée au bord de la falaise par une estacade plus ou moins longue.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

As you walk along the "Grande côte" you can spot these strange buildings on stilts. These buildings are called "Carrelets" from the name of the fish that can be caught along the coast. These are fishing huts located above the sea, fixed on long wooden stakes, many have been transformed into very well equipped huts to spend a good moment of relaxation, especially on sunny evenings, to admire there a beautiful sunset while drinking a good glass of chilled rosé wine. These are their stories.

"A small-mesh square fishing net, stretched over a four-by-four meter metal frame, is attached to the front of the shed. At high tide, this net is alternately lowered and raised using a winch and a counterweight, in order to catch shrimps (from August to October) and small fish (sardines or "gattes", small lean or "skinny", etc.). Private property, the Carrelet is often a family asset that is passed on from generation to generation.

Shrimp fishing with a Carrelet has been practiced in Saint-Palais-sur-Mer since at least the 18th century. The technique is described in detail by Henri-Louis Duhamel du Monceau, in 1769, in his General Treaty of Pesches, with an illustration showing what these first squares look like, exclusively handled by women and girls. Still without a covered shelter, the Carrelet is then limited to a small wooden platform, equipped with a guardrail. Supported by four stakes, it is connected to the shore not by a boom but by two rows of poles, one to set and advance the feet, the other to hold hands. Other poles of the same type connect the squares to each other. From the plaice, the fisherwoman sends down several small nets held by a wooden frame, with a bait.

A few squares appear on postcards from the beginning of the 20th century, and their number increased sharply in the interwar period. In 1935, the municipal council of Saint-Palais was concerned about their anarchic proliferation, and in 1936 decided to limit their construction to certain sectors. However, this regulation was little followed by effect, despite the classification of the Pierrières site, in particular, in 1938.

The number of carrelets exploded after 1945. Each owner seeking to benefit from such a place, in peace, by the sea, the carrelets are now equipped with a shed where one can take shelter. No less than 35 squares were listed in Saint-Palais in 1981: 5 along the Nauzan corniche, 11 at the Pont du Diable, 15 between the conches of Platin and Concié, 16 at the Puits de l'Auture. Many were destroyed in the storm of 1999, then mostly rebuilt."