phare du bout du monde - La Rochelle, France
the lighthouse at the end of the World of France le phare du bout du Monde de France
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En I discovered this very beautiful lighthouse at the end of the world from the beach of Minimes in La Rochelle. I don't have a boat to approach it more closely, but I was able to visit it during a Television report. It is possible to rent it for an overnight stay.
A beautiful monument very well maintained.

Wikipedia source:

The lighthouse of Bout du Monde La Rochelle is a lighthouse opposite the tip of the Minimes in La Rochelle. It is the exact replica of Patagonia's end of the world lighthouse erected in 1884 on the Island of the States located east of the Miter peninsula in Tierra del Fuego.

Description
It is an octagon-shaped wooden lighthouse projecting the light produced by seven lamps operating with rapeseed oil on two sides, through large crystals. The beam has a range of 27 km on an angle of 93 °. History

Abandoned in 1902 due to extreme conditions and the construction of the Año Nuevo lighthouse, the Patagonian lighthouse was destroyed. Its remains are discovered by André Bronner, said "Yul Vernes", a Rochelais adventurer, who decides to have it rebuilt in 1994 in collaboration with Ateliers Perrault Frères2. Through the reconstruction of this lighthouse, Bronner wants to promote cultural exchanges between France and Argentina. To do this, he created in La Rochelle the "Association of the lighthouse at the end of the world".

On February 26, 1998 - at the other end of the world - the Argentinean lighthouse emits its light again. At 12,780 km away, André Bronner decided to erect, at sea and on stilts, another replica of the original 1884 lighthouse at La Rochelle. It is inaugurated on January 1, 2000 facing the Pointe des Minimes.

Fr J'ai découvert ce très beau phare du bout du monde à partir de la plage des minimes à la Rochelle. Je n'ai pas de bateau pour l'approcher de plus pres, mais j'ai pu le visiter lors d'un reportage Television. Il est possible de le louer pour y passer une nuit.
Un beau monument très bien entretenu.

source Wikipedia :

Le phare du Bout du Monde de La Rochelle est un phare en face de la pointe des Minimes à La Rochelle. C'est la réplique à l'identique du phare du bout du monde de Patagonie érigé en 1884 sur l'île des États située à l'est de la péninsule Mitre en Terre de Feu.

Description

C'est un phare en bois de forme octogonale et projetant la lumière produite par sept lampes fonctionnant à l'huile de colza sur deux côtés, à travers de gros cristaux. Le faisceau a une portée de 27 km sur un angle de 93°.
Histoire

Laissé à l'abandon en 1902 en raison des conditions extrêmes et de la construction du phare Año Nuevo, le phare de Patagonie est détruit. Ses vestiges sont découverts par André Bronner, dit « Yul Vernes », un aventurier rochelais, qui décide de le faire reconstruire en 1994 en collaboration avec les Ateliers Perrault Frères2. À travers la reconstruction de ce phare, Bronner souhaite favoriser les échanges culturels entre la France et l'Argentine. Pour ce faire, il crée à La Rochelle l'« Association du phare du bout du monde ».

Le 26 février 1998 — à l'autre bout du monde — le phare argentin émet à nouveau sa lumière. À 12 780 km de distance, André Bronner décide d'ériger, en mer et sur pilotis, une autre réplique du phare original de 1884 à La Rochelle. Celle-ci est inaugurée le 1er janvier 2000 face à la pointe des Minimes.

Wikipedia
port des Minimes 17000 la Rochelle