Glyndon Historic District - Glyndon, MD
A historic district within the downtown area of Glyndon, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Glyndon Historic District is a national historic district in Glyndon, Baltimore County, Maryland, United States. It is a turn-of-the-20th-century community northeast of Reisterstown, Maryland, that began as a summer resort. The district is residential except for a small business district located at the intersection of Butler Road and the Western Maryland Railway tracks. The Emory Grove Campground on the northern boundary is occupied in the summer. A decided architectural homogeneity exists in Glyndon representing vernacular examples of late 19th century styles. They are typically frame, 2+1/2-story-high cottages, with one or occasionally 2-story front porches.

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2006."