Glyndon School House - 1887 - Glyndon, MD
A former school building in Glyndon, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Since 1932 Glyndon's first school has functioned viably in its adaptive use as the Glyndon Woman's Clubhouse. Bnilt in the same year as the Emory Grove Hotel, 1887, by contractor Johj*/Marshall, the old school was considerably more representative of the contemporary architectural trends. It is probably best described as being in the Queen Anne style, having a central entrance tower and Georgian Revival details.

The clubhouse is a red brick structure, laid in common bond, and set on a high brick foundation which resulted when the grade of Butler Road was lowered. The main window openings are segmentally arched with double row lock arches which extend into the decorative brick entablature of the classical wood cornice. Brick headers in the entablature, several courses in depth, project alternatingly in a checker board pattern, a design repeated in upper panels of the two projecting end chimneys with their multicoursed, stepped brick caps. The chimney of the west has weathering to accommodate a large firebox, while the east chimney appears to have contained only a flue. Basement windows have plain brick flat arches.

The cornice extends around the structure and up the rakes of the jerkin head, or truncated roof, with the resulting gable form being filled with scolloped shingles and a pair of attic windows with small two over two light sash on either side of each chimney, similar to the end windows of the main floor. Five windows are spaced across the rear, south, elevation of the structure. There is a central opening flanked by double windows on each side. The windows have decorative nine light upper sash with narrow muntins forming a border of rectangular and square corner panes around large central panes. The lower sash are four lights with wide vertical muntins and narrow horizontal muntins all set in plain flat soffit frames with brownstone sills.

The front facade is characterized by the central entrance tower,which originally provided an as symmetrical composition when the main roof slope extended over a small front wing set flush with the tower and filling in the angle of the tower projection which allowed one window bay on the main structure. Probably in 1932, when architect G. Walter Tovell remodeled the building for the Woman's Club, the front facade was made symmetrical when the west wing was duplicated to the east of the tower and completed with a similar decoratively muntined, square nine light window.

At the entrance to the tower vestibule the double front doors have eight panels in each, four rectangular panels over four square panels. The jambs of the recessed entry are similarly paneled. Ghosted hinge rebates indicate that the doors have been reset back from the face of the opening and the arched and fanlighted transom. The fanlight extends above the eaves of the flanking side wings almost to the cornice which supports the flared scolloped shingling of the louvered upper tower structure. The entrance is reached by a double flight of modern brick steps from the sidewalk, along Butler Road."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1887

Full Inscription (unless noted above):