Les cabanes tchanquées - Lacanau, France
the famous 'Cabanes tchanquées'. les célèbres cabanes Tchanquées.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En The cabins are a must when visiting the basin. They are only accessible by boat. They can be flown over by plane.
Pay attention to the tide times!

Geocaching source:

These two "tchanquées huts" built on stilts are the guardians of the Bassin and Île aux Oiseaux and are part of the emblematic architectural heritage of the Arcachon Basin. You can see the huts up close while navigating the basin and from afar all around the basin.

A cabane tchanquée is a wooden cabin perched on stilts typical of the Bassin d'Arcachon. The term "tchanquée" is the Frenchization of the past participle Gascon chancat / chancada, "stuck (e) on stakes, mounted on stilts" in Gascon

These huts on stilts had different uses:
- bathroom huts with direct access to the sea;
- oyster huts to work on oyster beds;
- private pleasure homes.

Fr Les cabanes sont un passage obligé lors de la visite du bassin. Elles sont accessibles seulement en bateaux. Elles peuvent etre survolées en avion.
Attention aux horaires des marées !

source Géocaching :

Ces deux "cabanes tchanquées" construites sur pilotis sont les gardiennes du Bassin et de l’île aux Oiseaux et font partie du patrimoine architectural emblématique du Bassin d’Arcachon. On peut voir les cabanes de près en navigant sur le bassin et de loin sur tout le pourtour du bassin.

Une cabane tchanquée est une cabane en bois perchée sur pilotis typique du Bassin d'Arcachon. Le terme « tchanquée » est la francisation du participe passé gascon chancat / chancada, « fiché(e) sur des piquets, monté(e) sur des échasses » en gascon

Ces cabanes sur pilotis ont eu différentes utilisations :
- cabanes de bains avec accès direct à la mer;