Hillside War Memorial - Angus, Scotland.
First World War memorial in the Angus village of Hillside, consisting of a sandstone tapering block, topped with a Stokes mortar.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Hillside lies in the north-eastern corner of the county of Angus on the east coast of Scotland, just north of the town of Montrose. The war memorial, serving the village and surrounding parish, can be found in a small triangular garden area at the apex of Main Road and Rosemount Road.

The memorial was by local sculptor William Lamb, himself badly wounded during the war, and only abled to sculpt with one hand. It is a tapering cairn of rough sandstone, six foot square at the base, and eleven foot tall. It is topped by a British 3-inch Stokes mortar. Grey granite tablets are inset, with the one facing the apex of the road and the entrance gate, carrying the main inscription and 21 names from WWI. The names are as follows and come below the year of death:
1914
M.F.T. RENNY-TAILYOUR
A.J. DICKSON
1915
R. STEWART
W. ROSS
1916
G. MOWAT
J. STEWART
A. MILNE
H. MILNE
1917
W.J. GAGE
D. SHIELDS
W.M. BROWN
J. DALGETTY
F. MITCHELL
J. WRIGHT
1918
R. BELL
A. MAY
A. MACINTOSH
J.C. MURRAY
W. MILNE
1919
E. SHIELDS
E.R. MILNE

The inscription beneath reads:

'LET THOSE WHO LOOK ON THIS CAIRN REMEMBER WITH GRATITUDE THE LADS OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE WAR'

Another tablet carries 9 names from WWII, and a further one from the Korean War.

Private or Public Monument?: Other