Rippon Lodge
18S E 301887 N 4276643
Located at the entrance to the Rippon Lodge Historical Site along the southbound side of Blackburn Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker Text:
Noted for his craftsmanship on the first Falls Church and other structures for prominent landowners, to include the Washington family, Richard Blackburn (1710-1757) built Rippon Lodge as his main estate house circa 1747, Richard's son, Thomas Blackburn, a Revolutionary War veteran, expanded the house circa 1800. Wade Ellis altered it again to its present Colonial Revival style after 1924. Antarctic explorer Admiral Richard Blackburn Black, a descendent of Richard Blackburn, acquired the house in 1952, Prince William County purchased Rippon Lodge in 1999. The house and its remaining 42 acres opened to the public in 2007.
Marker Title: Rippon Lodge

Marker Location: Historical Site