Frank Rijkaard - Zeist, NL
31U E 656926 N 5773336
This the Frank Rijkaard statue is the Orange of the Century (Oranje van de Eeuw) gallery in the KNVB campus in Zeist. Fortunately... my name is also Frank.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

EN:

At the end of the twentieth century, the whole world looks back on the events between 1900 and 2000. The Dutch football world also looks back and does so on the basis of Johan Cruijff. The best football player in the Netherlands, together with the Telegraaf and the KNVB, organizes the election of the Orange of the Century. Dozens of Orange players are nominated by Cruijff for each position, after which the Dutch people make a choice.

Attacking team

It leads to an attacking team, as befits Cruijff, consisting of Edwin van der Sar (goal), Ruud Gullit (right back), Frank Rijkaard (central defender), Ruud Krol (left back), Johan Neeskens (right half), Faas Wilkes (inner right), Abe Lenstra (inner left), Willem van Hanegem (left half), Marco van Basten (right winger), Johan Cruijff (striker) and Piet Keizer (left winger). Rinus Michels is chosen as national coach.

Wilkes and the widow of Abe Lenstra reveal the twelve statues of the chosen national coach and players. The bronze statues, made by artist Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, are be placed at the KNVB Sports Centre, where they are unveiled (once again) on March 10th 2000 by the internationals themselves.

Frank Rijkaard
Franklin Edmundo Rijkaard (Amsterdam, September 30, 1962) is a former Dutch professional football player and football coach. In his career as a player for Ajax and AC Milan, he built up a very successful honors list, both nationally and internationally. Nationally, he won several national championships, national cups and super cups. Internationally, he won the European Cup II and the UEFA Champions League with Ajax. With AC Milan he won the European Cup I twice, the European Super Cup twice and the World Cup for club teams twice. At the 1988 European Championship, he was part of the selection of the first Dutch national team to ever win a major tournament. He then coached the Dutch national team, Sparta Rotterdam, FC Barcelona, ??Galatasaray and Saudi Arabia. As coach of FC Barcelona, ??in the 2005/06 season, he became the fifth footballer in history to win the UEFA Champions League as a player and as a coach, after Miguel Muñoz, Giovanni Trapattoni, Johan Cruijff and Carlo Ancelotti.

NL:

Aan het eind van de twintigste eeuw kijkt de hele wereld terug op de gebeurtenissen tussen 1900 en 2000. Ook de Nederlandse voetbalwereld blikt terug en doet dat aan de hand van Johan Cruijff. De beste voetballer van Nederland organiseert samen met de Telegraaf en de KNVB de verkiezing van het Oranje van de Eeuw. Tientallen spelers van Oranje worden per positie door Cruijff voorgedragen, waarna het Nederlandse volk een keuze maakt.

Aanvallend elftal

Het leidt tot een – zoals het Cruijff betaamt - aanvallend ingesteld elftal, bestaande uit Edwin van der Sar (doel), Ruud Gullit (rechtsachter), Frank Rijkaard (centrale verdediger), Ruud Krol (linksachter), Johan Neeskens (rechtshalf), Faas Wilkes (rechtsbinnen), Abe Lenstra (linksbinnen), Willem van Hanegem (linkshalf), Marco van Basten (rechtsbuiten), Johan Cruijff (spits) en Piet Keizer (linksbuiten). Als bondscoach wordt Rinus Michels gekozen.

Wilkes en de weduwe van Abe Lenstra onthullen de twaalf beelden van de uitverkoren bondscoach en spelers. De bronzen beelden, gemaakt door kunstenares Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, krijgen een plaats op het KNVB Sportcentrum, waar ze op 10 maart 2000 door de internationals zelf (nogmaals) onthuld worden.

Frank Rijkaard

Franklin Edmundo Rijkaard (Amsterdam, 30 september 1962) is een voormalig Nederlands profvoetballer en voetbaltrainer. In zijn loopbaan als speler van Ajax en AC Milan bouwde hij zowel nationaal als internationaal een zeer succesvolle erelijst op. Nationaal gezien won hij diverse landskampioenschappen, nationale bekers en supercups. Internationaal won hij met Ajax de Europacup II en de UEFA Champions League. Met AC Milan won hij tweemaal de Europacup I, tweemaal de Europese Supercup en tweemaal de wereldbeker voor clubteams. Hij behoorde op het EK 1988 tot de selectie van het eerste Nederlands elftal dat ooit een groot toernooi won. Hij was daarna coach van het Nederlands elftal, Sparta Rotterdam, FC Barcelona, Galatasaray en Saoedi-Arabië. Als coach van FC Barcelona werd hij in het seizoen 2005/06 de vijfde voetballer in de geschiedenis die als speler én als trainer de UEFA Champions League won, na Miguel Muñoz, Giovanni Trapattoni, Johan Cruijff en Carlo Ancelotti.

Source:
Type of sign: Other