Hôtel Westminster - Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, France
31U E 400146 N 5597622
[FR] L'hôtel est édifié dans le style Art déco à l'emplacement d'un éphémère « casino de la Forêt » [EN] The hotel was constructed in an Art Deco style on the location of a short lived Forest casino.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] La construction a débuté par l'aile ouest sur les plans de l’architecte Auguste Bluysen et construit par l'entreprise Belge Monnoyer. Cette partie fut inaugurée en 1924. Deux ans plus tard, l'hôtel s'agrandit, sur les plans de l'architecte Raoul Jourde, avec l'édification de l'aile Est et de l'entrée actuelle.

[EN] The construction began with the west wing by the Belgian enterprise Monnoyer according to the plans of the architect Auguste Bluysen. That part was inaugurated in 1924. Two years later, the hotel was expanded according to the plans of the architect Raoul Jourde with the construction of the east wing and the present entrance.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other