Port de plaisance - Dieppe, France
31U E 362193 N 5532273
[FR] La plaisance, située au cœur de la ville historique, est accessible à toutes heures, sans contrainte de marée. [EN] The marina, situation in the heart of the historic city, is accessible all the time, with no tide constraint.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Le port de plaisance compte cinq cent quarante places principalement installées dans le bassin Ango, au bord du touristique quai Henri IV. Voiliers et bateaux à moteurs “pêche-promenade” y cohabitent en plein cœur du centre ville. Idéalement situé pour les plaisanciers, le bassin Ango est un lieu de promenade apprécié. Aux emplacements à flot du port de plaisance s'ajoutent désormais les deux cent quatre-vingt douze places du port à sec aménagé dans la forme de radoub.

Point de départ des sorties en mer pour profiter des activités nautiques ou tout simplement de la vue sur la côte d’Albâtre et ses hautes falaises de craie blanche échancrées de valleuses verdoyantes, le port de Dieppe est accessible sans contrainte de marée.

[EN] With its deep harbour protected by white cliffs, Dieppe has long been a favourite destination for cross-Channel visitors. As for daring Dieppe sailors, they explored the globe. Learn about the town’s history at Dieppe Castle, Cité de la Mer and theatre dedicated to the tragic Dieppe Raid of 1942. Head for the beach, quays and restaurants, and don’t miss the town’s famous Saturday morning market, voted ‘France’s Finest Market’ in 2020.

The castle, Château de Dieppe, which survived the 1694 bombardment, is now a museum and exhibition space, with a strong maritime collection. A rich collection of 17th- and 18th-century ivory carvings, including lacy folding fans, for which Dieppe was known, and the furnishings and papers of Camille Saint-Saëns. The castle's interior courtyard is picturesque.

At the Square du Canada, near the castle in a park at the western end of the Esplanade, there is a monument erected by the town commemorating the long relationship between Dieppe and Canada. The events recorded begin with the early 16th century, and culminate with the Dieppe Raid and the liberation of Dieppe by Canadians on September 1, 1944. The base of the monument is inscribed with the words "nous nous souvenons" ("we remember"). Above the monument, the Canadian Maple Leaf flag is flown side-by-side with that of France.

The Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours Chapel of Dieppe stands on the coast.

Some of the Canadian soldiers who were killed are buried in the Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery, in the commune of Saint-Aubin-sur-Scie south-west of Dieppe.
Where is Marina Located: Ocean

Physical Address: