Former Stevenson Railroad Station - Stevenson MD
18S E 352437 N 4363688
The Stevenson Railroad Station was built ca.1885-1900 for the Green Spring branch of the Northern Central Railway. The station is now a shop. It is included as a contributing building in the Green Spring Valley Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

The former Stevenson Railroad Station is a contributing building in the Green Spring Valley Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places. TEXT from that Nomination Form:

"Two former railroad stations remain from the Green Spring branch of the Northern Central Railway. Both are built to the same basic plan, both are conceived in an asymmetrical picturesque style, both date from ca. 1885-1900, both are similarly oriented to the tracks but each is slightly different in its detail.

The BROOKLANDVILLE STATION has stucco and half-timbered walls above a brick foundation which extends to the first story windows.

The STEVENSON SIATION has weather boarded first story walls and shingled gables and dormers in the roof. Both stations have a covered platform along the former tracks. The platform and areas around the station are paved in brick With stone curbs, all original materials. The shelter extends a short distance up and down the line from the station structure, its roof an extension of the station's roof.

Timber columns and diagonal braces support the shelter at BROOKLANDVILLE while cast iron with curving cast iron braces sup port the shelter at STEVENSON. A bay window approximately centered on the south or track side marks the office of the station master and ticket agent. The waiting room of each station is the south east room, adjacent to the office; the stationmaster's dwelling was west of the office and above in the second story. Internally many original details remain and both structures have been successfully adapted into new uses, the BROOKLANDVILLE STATION as a private dwelling, the STEVENSON STATION as a shop."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes