Puccini Museum & Casa Natale di Giacomo Puccini — Lucca, Italy
32T E 620696 N 4855558
Birth Place and Childhood Home of Giacomo Puccini (* 22. December 1858 in Lucca; † 29. November 1924 in Brussels), now Puccini Museum
Location: Toscana, Italy

Giacomo Antonio Domenico Michele Secondo Maria Puccini was born here in the historic centre of Lucca, in Corte San Lorenzo No. 8, on 22 December 1858. He lived here with his sisters, brother and parents until he moved to Milan in the autumn of 1880, where he was able to enrol at the conservatory there thanks to a scholarship.
The house in Lucca had to be sold due to financial difficulties, but was later bought back by him.
Today, the property belongs to the "Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Lucca" and is administered by the "Fondazione Giacomo Puccini". The museum rooms display furnishings, documents and letters, handwritten scores and other objects that belonged to the maestro. Among them is the Steinway & Sons piano on which he composed "Turandot", among other works.
sources: wikipedia (Giacomo Puccini), Puccini Museum, TURISMO.LUCCA.IT

Name of Famous Person: Giacomo Puccini

Physical Address: Corte San Lorenzo 8, 55100 Lucca, Italy

What is this person famous for?:
Italian composer, regarded as the greatest and most successful proponent of Italian opera after Verdi

Personal Experience:
A small but fine museum if you are interested in culture and history. The Puccini Museum Bookshop has a nice selection of publications, music scores, gadgets, postcards, CDs, DVDs and other souvenirs dedicated to the Master.