Adams County History Wall - Brighton, CO, USA
13S E 515953 N 4419371
This mixed-media installation is on both sides of a wall in the Adams County Government Center and highlights the history of Adams County with photos on a colorful background.
Location: Colorado, United States

This mixed-media installation features two mural background along a hallway in a public building with photographs of various events/periods in Adams County (Colorado) history. There is a plaque that cites the references of the photographs.

"I backed into it later in life.

I look back now on the drawings I made in my youth and I see the connection to where I am now so clearly- strong, evocative landscapes and the people that inhabit them, a sense of place, history and memory.

After a few creative careers, I taught myself oil painting and portraiture by the study of British contemporary figurative artists Lucien Freud and Francis Bacon. This past year I made the shift to painting landscapes featuring man tending to nature. These large-scale colorful oil paintings are my exploration of place and people working the land and the indelible connection between the two. I ground each painting in a strong narrative, while at the same time I work to un-train myself of the constraints of traditional representation. I make conscious choices to feature my intuition and the inherent qualities of color and form found in the real world.

I grew up in a Mennonite family with a strong faith heritage and deep agricultural roots. I look back and see the profound effect this has on the subjects of my art. In addition, I paint from my studio, a 2-room schoolhouse originally built in 1893, located in Brighton, CO in the heart of a small rural community on the Eastern plains. All the subjects for my current paintings come from the farming community I see right out my door." (fromhttps://www.rongerbrandt.com/bio )

Visit (visit link) for current building hours. Open to the public.
City: Brighton